Golden Globes Nominations 2021

(Last Updated On: February 3, 2021)

Today, the nominations for 2020’s Golden Globe were revealed.  In the lead is Netflix with 44 nominations in total, followed by HBO and Amazon Studios .The award show airs on february 28th, 2021.Here is the full list of nominees.

MOTION PICTURES

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

THE FATHER (Trademark Films; Sony Pictures Classics)

MANK (Netflix; Netflix)

NOMADLAND (Highwayman / Hear/Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures)

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (LuckyChap Entertainment / FilmNation Entertainment; Focus Features)

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Marc Platt Productions / Dreamworks Pictures; Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

VIOLA DAVIS
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

ANDRA DAY
THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

VANESSA KIRBY
PIECES OF A WOMAN

FRANCES MCDORMAND
NOMADLAND

CAREY MULLIGAN
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

RIZ AHMED
SOUND OF METAL

CHADWICK BOSEMAN
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

ANTHONY HOPKINS
THE FATHER

GARY OLDMAN
MANK

TAHAR RAHIM
THE MAURITANIAN

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
(Four By Two Films; Amazon Studios)

HAMILTON
(Walt Disney Pictures / RadicalMedia / 5000 Broadway Productions / NEVIS Productions / Old 320 Sycamore Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

MUSIC
(Pineapple Lasagne Productions / Landay Entertainment; Vertical Entertainment / IMAX)

PALM SPRINGS
(Party Over Here / Limelight Productions; NEON / Hulu)

THE PROM
(Netflix / Dramatic Forces / Storykey Entertainment; Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

MARIA BAKALOVA
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

KATE HUDSON
MUSIC

MICHELLE PFEIFFER
FRENCH EXIT

ROSAMUND PIKE
I CARE A LOT

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY
EMMA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

SACHA BARON COHEN
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

JAMES CORDEN
THE PROM

LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA
HAMILTON

DEV PATEL
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD

ANDY SAMBERG
PALM SPRINGS

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE CROODS: A NEW AGE
(DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures)

ONWARD
(Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

OVER THE MOON
(Netflix / Pearl Studio / Glen Keane Productions; Netflix)

SOUL
(Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

WOLFWALKERS
(Cartoon Saloon / Melusine; Apple / GKIDS)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND (DENMARK)
(Zentropa Entertainments; Samuel Goldwyn Films)

LA LLORONA (GUATEMALA / FRANCE)
(La Casa de Producción / Les Films du Volcan; Shudder)

THE LIFE AHEAD (ITALY)
(Palomar; Netflix)

MINARI (USA)
(Plan B; A24)

TWO OF US (FRANCE / USA)
(Paprika Films; Magnolia Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

GLENN CLOSE
HILLBILLY ELEGY

OLIVIA COLMAN
THE FATHER

JODIE FOSTER
THE MAURITANIAN

AMANDA SEYFRIED
MANK

HELENA ZENGEL
NEWS OF THE WORLD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

SACHA BARON COHEN
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

DANIEL KALUUYA
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

JARED LETO
THE LITTLE THINGS

BILL MURRAY
ON THE ROCKS

LESLIE ODOM JR
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

DAVID FINCHER
MANK

REGINA KING
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

AARON SORKIN
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

CHLOÉ ZHAO
NOMADLAND

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

JACK FINCHER
MANK

AARON SORKIN
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

FLORIAN ZELLER, CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON
THE FATHER

CHLOÉ ZHAO
NOMADLAND

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
THE MIDNIGHT SKY

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON
TENET

JAMES NEWTON HOWARD
NEWS OF THE WORLD

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS
MANK

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE
SOUL

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Music by: H.E.R., Dernst Emile II
Lyrics by: H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“HEAR MY VOICE” — THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Music by: Daniel Pemberton
Lyrics by: Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — THE LIFE AHEAD
Music by: Diane Warren
Lyrics by: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“SPEAK NOW” — ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
Music by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
Lyrics by:vLeslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
Music by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by:vAndra Day, Raphael Saadiq

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

THE CROWN – NETFLIX
(Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television)

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY – HBO
(HBO / Afemme / Monkeypaw / Bad Robot / Warner Bros. Television)

THE MANDALORIAN – DISNEY+
(Lucasfilm Ltd.)

OZARK – NETFLIX
(MRC Television)

RATCHED – NETFLIX
(Fox21 Television Studios)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

OLIVIA COLMAN
THE CROWN

JODIE COMER
KILLING EVE

EMMA CORRIN
THE CROWN

LAURA LINNEY
OZARK

SARAH PAULSON
RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JASON BATEMAN
OZARK

JOSH O’CONNOR
THE CROWN

BOB ODENKIRK
BETTER CALL SAUL

AL PACINO
HUNTERS

MATTHEW RHYS
PERRY MASON

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

EMILY IN PARIS – NETFLIX
(Darren Star Productions / Jax Media / MTV Studios)

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT – HBO MAX
(HBO Max / Berlanti Productions / Yes, Norman Productions / Warner Bros. Television)

THE GREAT – HULU
(Hulu / Civic Center Media / MRC)

SCHITT’S CREEK – POP TV
(Not A Real Company Productions / Canadian Broadcast Company / Pop TV)

TED LASSO – APPLE TV+
(Apple / Doozer Productions / Warner Bros. Television / Universal Television)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

LILY COLLINS
EMILY IN PARIS

KALEY CUOCO
THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

ELLE FANNING
THE GREAT

JANE LEVY
ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST

CATHERINE O’HARA
SCHITT’S CREEK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

DON CHEADLE
BLACK MONDAY

NICHOLAS HOULT
THE GREAT

EUGENE LEVY
SCHITT’S CREEK

JASON SUDEIKIS
TED LASSO

RAMY YOUSSEF
RAMY

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

NORMAL PEOPLE – HULU
(Hulu / BBC / Element Pictures)

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – NETFLIX
(Netflix)

SMALL AXE – AMAZON STUDIOS
(BBC Studios Americas, Inc / Amazon Studios)

THE UNDOING – HBO
(HBO / Made Up Stories / Blossom Films/David E. Kelley Productions)

UNORTHODOX – NETFLIX
(Studio Airlift / RealFilm)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

CATE BLANCHETT
MRS. AMERICA

DAISY EDGAR-JONES
NORMAL PEOPLE

SHIRA HAAS
UNORTHODOX

NICOLE KIDMAN
THE UNDOING

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY
THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

BRYAN CRANSTON
YOUR HONOR

JEFF DANIELS
THE COMEY RULE

HUGH GRANT
THE UNDOING

ETHAN HAWKE
THE GOOD LORD BIRD

MARK RUFFALO
I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

GILLIAN ANDERSON
THE CROWN

HELENA BONHAM CARTER
THE CROWN

JULIA GARNER
OZARK

ANNIE MURPHY
SCHITT’S CREEK

CYNTHIA NIXON
RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

JOHN BOYEGA
SMALL AXE

BRENDAN GLEESON
THE COMEY RULE

DANIEL LEVY
SCHITT’S CREEK

JIM PARSONS
HOLLYWOOD

DONALD SUTHERLAND
THE UNDOING

If you also like this news-site to, please consider contributing so we can continue to do so. We can't without your help. Click here to help us.Any contribution will help us keep existing. Pledge at MackansFilm @ Patreon if you want to support. Also, check out our YouTube-channel: Mackans Television. New videos on a regular basis.

 
Liked it? Take a second to support Marcus J. Ström on Patreon!
Was this article helpful?
YesNo
Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
%d bloggers like this: