Golden Globes Winners 2021

(Last Updated On: March 1, 2021)

Last night, the winners for 2020’s Golden Globe were revealed.  In the lead was Netflix with 44 nominations in total, followed by HBO and Amazon Studios  .The award show aired on february 28th, 2021.Here is the full list of winners.

 Best supporting actor in a film

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER

Jared Leto, The Little Things

Bill Murray, On the Rocks

Leslie Odom, Jr, One Night in Miami

 

Best supporting actor in a TV series, limited series or TV movie

John Boyega, Small Axe – WINNER

Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule

Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

 

Best actress in a TV series – musical or comedy

Lily Collins, Emily in Paris

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning, The Great

Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

 

Best animated film

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul – WINNER

Wolfwalkers

 

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

Bryan Cranston, Your Honor

Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True – WINNER

 

Best screenplay

Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

Mank, Jack Fincher

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin – WINNER

The Father, Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

 

Best actress in a TV series – drama

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Emma Corrin, The Crown – WINNER

Laura Linney, Ozark

Sarah Paulson, Ratched

 

Best original song

Fight for You, Judas and the Black Messiah

Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Io Si Seen, The Life Ahead – WINNER

Speak Now, One Night in Miami

Tigress & Tweed, The United States vs. Billie Holliday

 

Best score – film

The Midnight Sky (Alexandre Desplat)

Tenet (Ludwig Göransson)

News of the World (James Newton Howard)

Mank (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross)

Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste) – WINNER

 

Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – WINNER

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

 

Best TV series – musical or comedy

Emily in Paris

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Ted Lasso

 

Best actress in a film – musical or comedy

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Kate Hudson, Music

Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit

Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot – WINNER

Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

 

Best actor in a TV series – drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Josh O’Connor, The Crown – WINNER

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Al Pacino, Hunters

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

 

Best film – foreign language

Another Round

La Llorona

The Life Ahead

Minari – WINNER

Two of Us

 

Best TV series – drama

The Crown – WINNER

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

 

Best supporting actress in a film

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian – WINNER

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Helena Zengel, News of the World

 

Best supporting actress in a TV series, limited series or TV film

Gillian Anderson, The Crown – WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Julia Garner, Ozark

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

 

Best actress in a limited series or TV film

Cate Blanchett, Mrs America

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People

Shira Haas, Unorthodox

Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER

 

Best limited series or TV movie

Normal People

The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER

Small Axe

The Undoing

Unorthodox

 

Best actor in a film – drama

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

 

Best director – film

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Regina King, One Night in Miami

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER

 

Best film – musical or comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER

Hamilton

Palm Springs

Music

The Prom

 

Best actor in a film – musical or comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER

James Corden, The Prom

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield

Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

 

Best actress in a film – drama

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday – WINNER

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

 

Best film – drama

The Father

Mank

Nomadland – WINNER

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

If you also like this news-site to, please consider contributing so we can continue to do so. We can't without your help. Click here to help us.Any contribution will help us keep existing. Pledge at MackansFilm @ Patreon if you want to support. Also, check out our YouTube-channel: Mackans Television. New videos on a regular basis.

 
%d bloggers like this: