BAFTA TV-Awards (2022) – Winners

Courtesy of BAFTA TV-Awards

BAFTA TV Awards have been announced from London on May 8th, 2022.

Leading actress

  • Winner: Jodie Comer, Help – Channel 4
  • Denise Gough, Too Close – ITV
  • Emily Watson, Too Close – ITV
  • Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown – Sky Atlantic
  • Lydia West, It’s A Sin – Channel 4
  • Niamh Algar, Deceit – Channel 4

Leading actor

  • Winner: Sean Bean, Time – BBC One
  • David Thewlis, Landscapers – Sky Atlantic
  • Hugh Quarshie, Stephen – ITV
  • Olly Alexander, It’s A Sin – Channel 4
  • Samuel Adewunmi, You Don’t Know Me – BBC One
  • Stephen Graham, Help – Channel 4

Supporting actress

  • Winner: Cathy Tyson, Help – Channel 4
  • Céline Buckens, Showtrial – BBC One
  • Emily Mortimer, The Pursuit of Love – BBC One
  • Jessica Plummer, The Girl Before – BBC One
  • Leah Harvey, Foundation – Apple TV+
  • Tahirah Sharif, The Tower – ITV

Supporting actor

  • Winner: Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – Sky Atlantic
  • Callum Scott Howells, It’s A Sin – Channel 4
  • David Carlyle, It’s A Sin – Channel 4
  • Nonso Anozie, Sweet Tooth – Netflix
  • Omari Douglas, It’s A Sin – Channel 4
  • Stephen Graham, Time – BBC One

Entertainment performance

  • Winner: Big Zuu, Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave
  • Alison Hammond, I Can See Your Voice – BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
  • Joe Lycett, Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back – Channel 4
  • Michael McIntyre, Michael McIntyre’s The Wheel – BBC One
  • Sean Lock, 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown – Channel 4

Male Performance in a comedy programme

Female Performance in a comedy programme

  • Winner: Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal – BBC Two
  • Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education – Netflix
  • Aisling Bea, This Way Up – Channel 4
  • Anjana Vasan, We Are Lady Parts – Channel 4
  • Natasia Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4
  • Rose Matafeo, Starstruck – BBC Three

Drama series

  • Winner: In My Skin – BBC Three
  • Manhunt: The Night Stalker – ITV
  • Unforgotten – ITV
  • Vigil – BBC One

Single drama

  • Winner: Together – BBC Two
  • Death of England: Face to Face – Sky Arts
  • Help – Channel 4
  • I Am Victoria – Channel 4

Mini-series

  • Winner: Time – BBC One
  • It’s A Sin – Channel 4
  • Landscapers – Sky Atlantic
  • Stephen – ITV

Soap and continuing drama

  • Winner: Coronation Street – ITV
  • Casualty – BBC One
  • Emmerdale – ITV
  • Holby City – BBC One

International

  • Winner: The Underground Railroad – Amazon Prime
  • Call My Agent! – Netflix
  • Lupin – Netflix
  • Mare of Easttown – Sky Atlantic
  • Squid Game – Netflix
  • Succession – Sky Atlantic

Entertainment programme

  • Winner: Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
  • An Audience With Adele – ITV
  • Life & Rhymes – Sky Arts
  • Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One

Comedy entertainment programme

  • Winner: The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan – Channel 4
  • The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
  • Race Around Britain – YouTube
  • The Ranganation – BBC Two

Scripted comedy

Features

  • Winner: Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave
  • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – BBC Two
  • Sort Your Life Out – BBC One
  • The Great British Sewing Bee – BBC One

Daytime

  • Winner: The Chase – ITV
  • Moneybags – Channel 4
  • Richard Osman’s House of Games – BBC Two
  • Steph’s Packed Lunch – Channel 4

Must-see moment

  • Winner: Strictly Come Dancing, Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance to Symphony – BBC One
  • An Audience With Adele, Adele’s surprised by the teacher who changed her life – ITV
  • I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!, Ant and Dec dig at Downing Street’s lockdown parties – ITV
  • It’s A Sin, Colin’s devastating Aids diagnosis – Channel 4
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race UK, UK Hun? – Bimini’s verse – BBC Three
  • Squid Game, Red Light, Green Light game – Netflix

Current affairs

  • Winner: Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin (Exposure) – ITV
  • Four Hours At The Capitol – BBC Two
  • The Men Who Sell Football (Al Jazeera Investigations) – Al Jazeera English
  • Trump Takes On The World – BBC Two

Single documentary

  • Winner: My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years In Afghanistan – ITV
  • 9/11: Inside The President’s War Room – BBC One
  • Grenfell: The Untold Story – Channel 4
  • Nail Bomber: Man Hunt – Netflix

Factual series

  • Winner: Uprising – BBC One
  • The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime – BBC Two
  • 9/11: One Day In America – National Geographic
  • Undercover Police: Hunting Paedophiles – Channel 4

Reality and constructed factual

Specialist factual

  • Winner: The Missing Children – ITV
  • Black Power: A British Story of Resistance – BBC Two
  • Freddie Mercury: The Final Act – BBC Two
  • Silenced: The Hidden Story of Disabled Britain – BBC Two

News coverage

  • Winner: ITV News At Ten: Storming of the Capitol – ITV
  • Channel 4 News: Black To Front – Channel 4
  • Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum – ITV
  • Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame – Sky News

Sport

  • Winner: The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix – Sky Sports Formula 1
  • ITV Racing: The Grand National – ITV
  • Tokyo 2020 Olympics – BBC One
  • Uefa Euro 2020 Semi-Final: England v Denmark – ITV

Live event

  • Winner: The Earthshot Prize 2021 – BBC One
  • The Brit Awards 2021 – ITV
  • The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC One
  • Springwatch 2021 – BBC Two

Short-form programme

  • Winner: Our Land – Together TV
  • Hollyoaks Saved My Life (Hollyoaks IRL) – YouTube
  • People You May Know – Financial Times
  • Please Help – BBC Three

Bafta Fellowship

  • Winner: Sir Billy Connolly

Writer: Comedy

  • Winner: Nida Manzoor, We Are Lady Parts – Channel 4
  • Nathan Bryon and Paul Doolan, Bloods – Sky One
  • Stephen Merchant and Emma Jane Unsworth, The Outlaws – BBC One
  • Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal – BBC Two

Writer: Drama

  • Winner: Kayleigh Llewellyn, In My Skin – BBC Three
  • Jack Thorne, Help – Channel 4
  • Jesse Armstrong, Succession – Sky Atlantic
  • Russell T Davies, It’s A Sin – Channel 4

 

Source: BBC.com

Don`t copy text!
%d bloggers like this: